Archibald v. Archibald
[…] Respondent first argues that trial court did not have jurisdiction to issue the decree of divorce because it relied on Petitioner's residency for jurisdiction. "We review a lower court's determination of whether it has subject matter jurisdiction under a correction of error standard." Burns Chiropractic Clinic v. Allstate Ins. Co., 851 P.2d 1209, 1211 (Utah Ct. App. 1993). "Generally, however, the determination of residency for divorce purposes is a mixed question of law and fact." Bustamante v. Bustamante, 645 P.2d 40, 43 (Utah 1982).

    Utah Code section 30-3-1(2) provides that jurisdiction in divorce matters is proper "in all cases where the petitioner or respondent has been an actual and bona fide resident of this state and of the county where the action is brought . . . for three months next prior to the commencement of the action." Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-1(2) (emphasis added).