Aqua Massage v. Labor Commn
[…] Labor Comm'n, 2000 UT App 35,¶¶6-7, 996 P.2d 1072 (equating this standard to a review for abuse of discretion). However, "we resolve [a]ny doubt respecting the right of compensation in favor of the injured employee." AE Clevite, 2000 UT App 35 at ¶7 (alteration in original) (quotations and citations omitted).

    Petitioners assert that Higgins was injured while traveling to work at Aqua, and thus, that the Commission abused its discretion by ruling that the "coming and going" rule was inapplicable to bar Higgins's claim. We disagree.

    Utah Code section 34A-2-401(1) provides that "[a]n employee . . . who is injured . . . by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment, wherever such injury occurred . . . shall be paid . . . compensation." Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-401(1)(a) (2001).