Richmond v. Weston
[…] Even assuming the truth all of these claims, we see nothing that would indicate both sides to the agreement intended the Memorandum of Understanding to be subject to such a condition before it would become enforceable as a contract.(2) Thus, the district court correctly concluded as a matter of law that "payment of the bills" was not a condition precedent to the contract.

IV. APPLICABILITY OF UTAH CODE ANN. § 59-12-112 (2000)

The trial court concluded that Utah Code Annotated section 59-12-112 (2000) does not apply to this sale because the "business" was not sold. The statute, entitled "Tax a lien when selling business--Liability of purchaser," provides in part: "The tax imposed by this chapter shall be a lien upon the property of any person who sells out his business or stock of goods or quits business." Id. (emphasis added). Richmond did not sell a business or its stock of goods, nor did he quit business. Richmond never owned a business that he could, as an individual, sell or quit.