State v. Langi
[…] Both of these arguments are expressly predicated on Langi's contention that neither victim had a wallet at the time of the attack, and that it therefore could not be proven that Langi actually took anything from them after the attack. We disagree.

Utah Code Annotated section 76-6-301(1)(a) (2003) states that a person is guilty of robbery if he or she "intentionally takes or attempts to take personal property in the possession of another." (Emphasis added.) Thus, a conviction for robbery or aggravated robbery does not require proof that the defendant successfully took property from the victim; instead, all that is required for a robbery conviction is proof that the defendant attempted to take the other person's property.