Dunn v. Board of Pardons
[…] In December 2002, he filed a petition for relief, alleging that the Board exceeded its jurisdiction when it issued the warrant that led to Dunn's current detention. As support, Dunn referred to a June 2002 decision by a judge of the Third District Court in an unrelated case determining that the issuance of warrants was strictly a judicial function. The trial court dismissed Dunn's petition without a hearing. On appeal, Dunn asserts his rights were violated because he was denied a hearing.

The Board has express authority to issue warrants to retake parolees. See Utah Code Ann. § 77-27-11 (2003). The Board "may revoke the parole of any person who is found to have violated any condition of his parole." Id. § 77-27-11(1). A member of the Board "may issue a warrant based upon a certified warrant request to a peace officer or other persons authorized to arrest, detain, and return to actual custody a parolee." Id. § 77-27-11(3).

The decision upon which Dunn relies has been stayed pending appeal, and an appeal is currently before the Utah Supreme Court. In the interim, the Board retains its statutory authority to issue warrants to detain parolees.