State v. McCaffery
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii) (2002).

"We reverse a jury verdict only when the evidence, so viewed, is sufficiently inconclusive or inherently improbable such that reasonable minds must have entertained a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the crime for which he or she was convicted." State v. Dunn, 850 P.2d 1201, 1212 (Utah 1993). Even though the marijuana was contained within the paraphernalia, the jury's verdicts were not inconsistent because a defendant must act "knowingly and intentionally" with regard to the distribution of marijuana, Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8(1)(a), while only acting recklessly with regard to delivery of drug paraphernalia. See Utah Code Ann. § 58-37a-5(3); see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (1999) (explaining that "when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state [(as with the delivery of drug paraphernalia statute)] . . . intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility" (emphasis added)). Here, the evidence is not "sufficiently inconclusive or inherently improbable such that reasonable minds must have entertained a reasonable doubt" that McCaffery recklessly delivered drug paraphernalia. Dunn, 850 P.2d at 1212.