ECO v. Hardesty
[…] We disagree.

Although ECO sought to conditionally accept Hardesty's payment through its actions, the law is very clear that ECO's tendering of the check resulted in an accord and satisfaction. See Estate Landscape, 844 P.2d at 330 ("Where, as here, the check is tendered under the condition that negotiation will constitute full settlement, mere negotiation of the check constitutes the accord, regardless of the payee's efforts or intent to negate the condition." (emphasis added)); see also Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-311(2) (2001) (stating that "the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim"). Because ECO negotiated the check, its subjective objections are irrelevant. See Estate Landscape, 844 P.2d at 330. ECO's "options were to accept the check[] on their debtors' terms or to refrain from negotiating the check[] and seek the entire sum[] through the judicial process." Id.