State of Utah v. Farabee
[…] Later, during the change of plea hearing, the trial court, with the assistance of both the prosecuting attorney and Farabee's attorney, clarified how consent was lacking in this case. The court, again with the attorneys' assistance, explained to Farabee that because he was the victim's uncle, and because the victim was under the age of 18 at the time of the sexual contact, Farabee occupied a position of special trust with the victim. Thus, the victim could not consent to the sex act. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-406(10) (1999) (stating that a sexual act amounts to rape when "the victim is younger than 18 years of age at the time of the offense [and] the actor . . . occupied a position of special trust in relation to the victim as defined in Subsection 76-5-404.1(3)(h)").(1) Moreover, during the hearing, the court asked Farabee if he was in fact the victim's uncle, and if he was aware that the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the sexual contact.