State of Utah v. Shapiro
[…] State v. Webster, 2000 UT App 238,¶38, 32 P.3d 976 (quoting Knight, 734 P.2d at 920). We are also unconvinced that "'the cumulative effect [of any] errors'" deprived Defendant of a fair trial. Medina-Juarez, 2001 UT 79 at ¶27 (citation omitted).

Finally, Defendant argues the imposition of consecutive sentences was "inherently unfair" because the acts underlying his convictions occurred almost simultaneously in a single criminal episode and deprived the Board of Pardons of its discretion to consider his future conduct. Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(5) (1999) provides, "A court may impose consecutive sentences for offenses arising out of a single criminal episode as defined in Section 76-1-401." Because Defendant concedes his acts were not the same for purposes of the single criminal episode statute, the trial court acted within its discretion in ordering him to serve consecutive sentences. See id.