Moore v. State BoP
[…] Fourth, judicial review of the Board's decision to revoke parole is extremely limited. See Utah Code Ann. § 77-27-5(3) (1999) ("Decisions of the board in cases involving paroles, pardons, commutations or terminations of sentence . . . are final and not subject to judicial review"). Moore failed to prove the Board violated his procedural rights or that it abused its discretion. See Foote v. Utah Bd. of Pardons, 808 P.2d 734, 735 (Utah 1991); Ward v. Smith, 573 P.2d 781, 782 (Utah 1978).

Moreover, the Board had authority to issue a warrant to retake Moore into custody. See Utah Code Ann. § 77-27-11(3) (1999) ("Any Member of the Board may issue a warrant based upon a certified warrant request to a peace officer or other persons authorized to arrest, detain, and return to actual custody a parolee"). Retaking a parolee is not the same as arresting him as Moore argues. It was not necessary that Moore be brought before a magistrate or that other arrest procedures be followed because he was not "arrested."