Curtis v. Farmers Ins.
[…] Therefore, we reject the insured's intent or reasonable expectations arguments.

Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Farmers.
 
 
 

______________________________
Pamela T. Greenwood,
Associate Presiding Judge

-----

WE CONCUR:
 
 
 
 

______________________________
James Z. Davis, Judge
 
 
 
 

______________________________
Gregory K. Orme, Judge

1. Farmers asserts the application is part of the insurance contract only if it is attached to the policy when delivered. Both parties base their arguments on different interpretations of section 31A-21-106(1) of the Utah Code, which provides that an "insurance policy may not contain any agreement or incorporate any provision not fully set forth in the policy or in an application or other document attached to and made a part of the policy at the time of its delivery." Utah Code. Ann. § 31A-21-106(1)(1999) (emphasis added). Because we find no inconsistency between the application and the issued policy, we do not reach this issue.