State of Utah v. Cates
[…] Jan Graham and Karen A. Klucznik, Salt Lake City, for Appellee

-----

Before Judges Jackson, Bench, and Billings.

BILLINGS, Judge:

Defendant appeals his conviction of burglary of a dwelling, a second degree felony. Defendant claims he should only have been convicted of third degree burglary because the camping trailer where he committed the burglary was not a "dwelling."

At issue is whether a rented camping trailer with sleeping quarters, parked in the mountains and being used during the fall deer hunt, is a "dwelling" within the meaning of the Utah burglary statute, Utah Code section 76-6-202. That section provides: (1) A person is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit a felony or theft or commit an assault on any person.

(2) Burglary is a felony of the third degree unless it was committed in a dwelling, in which event it is a felony of the second degree. Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202 (1999).