State of Utah v. Brown
[…] Brown's claim that the statute of limitations barred prosecution for the failure to file a return for the year 1988 is also without merit. Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-401(9)(b) (1996) (formerly section 59-1-401(7)(b)) applies a six year statute of limitations that commences to run when any tax would be due to be remitted. Thus, the statute began to run on April 15, 1989. The Information was filed on January 25, 1995, within the six year statute of limitations.

Utah Code Ann. § 59-10-502(1) (1996) requires a Utah income tax return to be filed by "every resident individual, estate, or trust required to file a federal income tax return for the taxable year." Every person who has "net earnings from self-employment of $400 or more for the taxable year shall make a return with respect to the self-employment tax." 26 U.S.C.A. § 6017 (1989).