WVC v. Bhatia
[…] Strong proof supported the guilty verdict, including defendant's own testimony that he sold the videotapes to the officer, that he told the officer the tapes showed sexual penetration, and that he knew selling the tapes was illegal. Therefore, we conclude defendant was not prejudiced by the prosecutor's remarks.

Finally, defendant argues the trial court erred in not dismissing one count of distributing pornography under the "single criminal episode" doctrine, as set forth in Utah Code sections 76-1-401 and -402. "The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review for correctness." Provo City v. Cannon, 1999 UT App 34,¶5, 992 P.2d 206. Section 76-1-401 states, in relevant part: "'single criminal episode' means all conduct which is closely related in time and is incident to an attempt or an accomplishment of a single criminal objective." Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-401 (2000).