Welty v. Retirement Board
[…] This is a policy determination which belongs to the legislative branch. 20150746-CA 8 2017 UT App 26 Welty v. Retirement Board address an insurer’s responsibility to a previously designated beneficiary; rather, it allows a divorce decree to direct the payment of life insurance benefits between contending beneficiaries. ¶18 Petitioners also contend that under section 49-20-401(1)(a) of the Act, PEHP is responsible to monitor the beneficiaries. Section 49-20-401(1)(a) states, “The program shall . . . act as a self-insurer of employee benefit plans and administer those plans.” But PEHP’s mandate to “administer” the plan does not create a statutory duty to monitor submitted change-ofbeneficiary forms for possible conflict with extraneous documents of which it may or may not be aware.