Lindstrom v. Custom Floor Covering
[…] See id. ¶¶ 13–14. Therefore, the deadline to file a notice of appeal was tolled until that motion was resolved, and this court has jurisdiction to consider the merits of the appeal. II. CFC’s Lien Was Not Wrongful ¶13 We now turn to the merits of the appeal. Lindstrom contends that the district court erred in its conclusion that CFC’s lien was not a wrongful lien under the Act. ¶14 The Act provides summary relief to those against whom a wrongful lien is recorded. Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-205(1) (LexisNexis 2014). 4 The district court, through the summary proceeding available in accordance with the Act, “may only determine whether a document is a wrongful lien” and “may not determine any other property or legal rights of the parties or restrict other legal remedies of any party.” Id. § 38-9-205(4). 4. Although the Act was updated in 2014, the Act states, “This chapter does not apply to a notice of interest filed before May 5, 2008.” Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-103(1) (LexisNexis 2014).