Lindstrom v. Custom Floor Covering
[…] But that is a question for the legislature because that is not how the Act currently reads. 20150510-CA 11 2017 UT App 141 Lindstrom v. Custom Floor Covering ¶25 Subsection (1) provides: A lien claimant who records or causes a wrongful lien to be recorded in the office of the county recorder against real property is liable to a record interest holder for any actual damages proximately caused by the wrongful lien. Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-203(1). Subsection (2) provides: If the person in violation of Subsection (1) refuses to release or correct the wrongful lien within 10 days from the date of written request from a record interest holder of the real property delivered personally or mailed to the last-known address of the lien claimant, the person is liable to that record interest holder for $3,000 or for treble actual damages, whichever is greater, and for reasonable attorney fees and costs. Id. § 38-9-203(2). ¶26 Lindstrom argues, “If a document can never be a wrongful lien if the person who recorded it did not know at the time that it was wrongful, two of the Act’s sanctions[, subsections (1) and (2),] become superfluous.”