Rocky Mountain Builders Supply v. Marks
[…] Citing Utah Code section 13-8-3, the court further noted that “Utah law would not enforce a forum selection clause selecting another state in a case involving Utah real estate” and suggested that it would therefore be “unjust to enforce such a clause in a contract involving real estate of another state.” Cf. Utah Code Ann. § 138-3(2)(a)–(b) (LexisNexis 2013) (“A provision in a construction agreement requiring a dispute . . . to be resolved in a forum outside of this state is void and unenforceable” if the “work to be done and the equipment and materials to be supplied . . . involves a construction project in this state.”). RMBS appealed. 20150456-CA 2 2017 UT App 41 Rocky Mountain Builders Supply v. Marks ¶4 “Where a pretrial jurisdictional decision has been made on documentary evidence only,” as was the case here, “an appeal from that decision presents only legal questions that are reviewed for correctness.”