Rocky Mountain Builders Supply v. Marks
[…] Teton Builders, 2005 UT 4, 106 P.3d 719, Utah courts may decline to exercise the jurisdiction they have, see id. ¶ 41, but the district court in this case erroneously concluded that it lacked jurisdiction and thus was required to dismiss the action. 20150456-CA 6 2017 UT App 41 Rocky Mountain Builders Supply v. Marks is in “Utah’s policy interest [to] provid[e] its residents with a forum in which they can pursue their legal claims.” Id. ¶ 28; see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-201(2) (LexisNexis 2012) (“It is declared, as a matter of legislative policy, that the public interest demands the state provide its citizens with an effective means of redress against nonresident persons, who, through certain significant minimal contacts with this state, incur obligations to citizens entitled to the state’s protection.”). And the Supreme Court noted that this policy was “best served by enforcing [a] forum selection clause . . . and allowing [the Utah resident] to litigate its claims in its home state.”