State v. Gibson
[…] State v. Mast, 2001 UT App 402, ¶ 7, 40 P.3d 1143 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). We conclude that the resolution of the question presented here requires us to interpret the meaning of the 3. Before the parties briefed the district court on the RMP restitution issue, in an order to show cause hearing, the State acknowledged that, after reviewing the relevant case law, Gibson had a strong argument and that he “might prevail” on this issue. 20150353-CA 4 2017 UT App 142 State v. Gibson restitution statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201 (LexisNexis Supp. 2016). ¶9 “When a person is convicted of criminal activity that has resulted in pecuniary damages, . . . the court shall order that the defendant make restitution to the victims, or for conduct for which the defendant has agreed to make restitution as a part of a plea agreement.” Id. § 76-3-201(4)(a). In this context, “criminal activity” includes “any other criminal conduct for which the defendant admits responsibility to the sentencing court.” Id. § 76-3-201(1)(b). “[R]estitution can include payment for crimes not listed in the information so long as a defendant admits responsibility or agrees to pay restitution.” State v.