State v. Gibson
[…] Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). ¶11 Regardless of whether a defendant has been convicted of a certain offense by a jury or by a guilty plea or has otherwise admitted responsibility to a particular criminal activity, restitution awards are limited by the pecuniary damages caused by the admitted conduct. See State v. Brown, 2009 UT App 285, ¶ 10, 221 P.3d 273 (“[T]o include an amount in a restitution order, the State must prove that the victim has suffered economic injury and that the injury arose out of the defendant’s criminal activities.”); see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4)(a) (“When a person is convicted of criminal activity that has resulted in pecuniary damages, . . . the court shall order that the defendant make restitution to the victims . . . .” (emphasis 20150353-CA 5 2017 UT App 142 State v. Gibson added)). To determine whether a restitution award is appropriate, and to what extent, courts apply a “modified ‘but for’ test.”