Go Invest Wisely v. Barnes
[…] Barnes defendant’s acts or contacts, (2) plaintiff’s claim arises out of those acts or contacts, and (3) the exercise of jurisdiction satisfies the defendant’s right to due process under the United States Constitution. Fenn, 2006 UT 8, ¶ 8. ¶11 Barnes contends that ‚*i+t is clear from the record that [he] has not transacted business in the State of Utah as defined by Utah’s long-arm statute. Pursuant to Utah’s long-arm statute, a person is subject to Utah’s jurisdiction if the person performs one of several enumerated acts. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-205 (LexisNexis 2012). The relevant provision of the long-arm statute provides for personal jurisdiction over nonresidents as follows: [A]ny person . . . , whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who, in person or through an agent, does any of the following enumerated acts is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any claim arising out of or related to: (1) the transaction of any business within this state[.] Id. ‚The words ‘transaction of business within this state’ mean activities of a nonresident person, his agents, or representatives in this state which affect persons or businesses within the state.