State v. Moore
[…] At trial there was testimony elicited from Moore's three sisters that would contradict the victim's testimony that the abuse occurred when he was thirteen years old, i.e., in the summer of 2002. Specifically, the sisters testified that they 2. To be guilty of aggravated sexual abuse of a child, Moore's abuse of the victim must have occurred before the victim turned fourteen years old in December 2002. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5404.1(1) (2008) ("As used in this section, 'child' means a person under the age of 14."). 20080686-CA 2 were in the home almost the entire summer of 2002 tending to their dying mother and that the bedroom in which the victim indicated the abuse occurred did not have a television in it that summer and was not Moore's bedroom until the following year.