D.K. v. State (In re D.K.)
[…] Id. at ¶24 (second and third alteration in original) (quotations and citation omitted). ¶9 D.K. argues that the State did not establish probable cause to believe that he inflicted serious bodily injury upon Daley. Serious bodily injury is defined as "bodily injury that creates or causes serious permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or creates a substantial risk of death." Utah Code Ann. § 76-1601(10) (2003). D.K. contends that, at most, Daley's injuries constituted "bodily injury," defined as "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition," id. § 76-1-601(3), or "substantial bodily injury," defined as "bodily injury, not amounting to serious bodily injury, that creates or causes protracted physical pain, temporary disfigurement, or temporary loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ," id. § 76-1-601(11). See also State v. Smith, 909 P.2d 236, 244 (Utah 1995) (noting that child rape victim suffered substantial bodily injury when girl was bleeding from assault two hours after it occurred and was required to undergo an hour-long surgery to repair her injuries); State v.