State of Utah v. Breeze
[…] ¶7 The State, however, argues that defendant's ex-wife's testimony is irrelevant, and therefore should not be considered as a basis for allowing a hearing under section 76-3-201. The State also argues that post-divorce civil proceedings for delinquent child support payments should control the outcome of this case. We disagree with both arguments. Defendant's ex-wife's testimony may be unconvincing, but it is relevant. In determining whether and how much restitution is ordered, the trial court must "consider all relevant facts," Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(8)(b), including "other circumstances which the court determines make restitution inappropriate." Id. § 76-3-201(8)(c)(iv). To what extent a victim has been damaged is certainly a relevant consideration. A victim includes "any person whom the court determines has suffered pecuniary damages as a result of the defendant's criminal activities." Id. § 76-3-201(1)(e)(i). Defendant's ex-wife was a victim of defendant's nonsupport; thus, her testimony is relevant. Likewise, whether and to what extent the State was injured may also be taken into consideration at the hearing. See State v.