State of Utah v. Bohne
[…] When a modular home is already situated on the lot at the time of sale the transaction is one in real estate . . . ." (Citations omitted.)); Black's Law Dictionary 1218 (6th ed. 1990) (defining real property as "[l]and, and generally whatever is erected or growing upon or affixed to land").

¶24 In the present matter, defendant's modular home was not yet affixed to land, and hence, was movable, making it "goods" or personal property. See Burnham, 441 N.E.2d at 1031. Accordingly, defendant's building satisfies the "personal property" prong of section 58-55-305(6), until such time as it is "affixed."

¶25 Finally, to qualify for the section 58-55-305(6) exemption, defendant is required to "contract[] with a person, firm, or corporation licensed under this chapter to install, affix, or attach that property." Utah Code Ann. § 58-55-305(6) (1997).