State of Utah v. Pierson
[…] (b) Must not be of the kind inherent in the nature of the other crime; and

(c) Must have some significance independent of the other crime in that it makes the other crime substantially easier of commission or substantially lessens the risk of detection." Finlayson, 2000 UT 10 at ¶23 (quoting State v. Buggs, 547 P.2d 720, 731 (Kan. 1976)).

¶20. Under Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202(1) (1999), "[a] person is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit a felony or theft or commit an assault on any person." Aggravated burglary is a burglary in which the defendant either causes injury to a nonparticipant in the crime, uses or threatens the use of a dangerous weapon against any nonparticipant, or possesses a dangerous weapon.