State of Utah v. Pierson
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202 (1999).

3. Elaina Hoggard was also held at gunpoint during this incident. However, defendant was not charged with kidnaping her.

4. After 1991, Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203 no longer made the distinction between first and second degree murder. However, the murder charge proven here is akin to the second degree murder charge in McCovey. Compare Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(1)(d)(1999) with Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(1)(d) (Supp. 1988).

5. The 1978 version of the statute is still valid.

6. Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203 (1999), Murder, reads as follows: (1) Criminal homicide constitutes murder if the actor: . . .

(d) while in the commission, attempted commission, or immediate flight from the commission or attempted commission of . . . aggravated burglary . . . causes the death of another person other than [an accomplice]. 7. Defendant contends that there were mitigating circumstances regarding his role in the murder of Mr. Dobson. However, the fact that he was not the one who actually shot Mr.