State of Utah v. Martinez
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-401 (1953) (amended 1998).

8. We also note that our legislature has relaxed the standard for determining whether a crime should be interpreted as one of strict liability. Previously, a crime was considered strict liability "only when a statute defining the offense clearly indicate[d] a legislative purpose to impose strict liability for the conduct by use of the phrase `strict liability' or other terms of similar import." Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (1982) (emphasis added). However, this statute has since been amended, and now requires only that "the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose criminal responsibility for commission of the conduct prohibited by the statute without requiring proof of any culpable mental state." Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (1999) (amended 1983).