State of Utah v. Martinez
[…] However, the legislative statements cited by the State merely shed light upon the 1998 amendments to section 76-5-401.(1) Furthermore, neither the title nor the context(2) of section 76-5-401 lends support to the proposition that unlawful sexual activity with a minor should be construed as a strict liability offense.

¶32. Additionally, the plain language of Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (1999), the statute pertaining to strict liability, does not support the majority's view that section 76-5-401 is a strict liability offense. Specifically, section 76-2-102 states that "[a]n offense shall involve strict liability if the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose criminal responsibility for commission of the conduct prohibited by the statute without requiring proof of any culpable mental state." Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (1999) (emphasis added). Here, the statute defining unlawful sexual activity with a minor, section 76-5-401, does not clearly indicate a legislative purpose to impose strict liability.