Holmes v. American States Ins.
[…] ¶20. The central purpose of the Sales Practices Act is "to protect consumers from suppliers who commit deceptive and unconscionable sales practices." Id. § 13-11-2(2). Thus, appellees are only subject to the Sales Practices Act in this case if they are "suppliers" in a "consumer transaction" as defined by the Sales Practices Act. "'Supplier' means a seller, lessor, assignor, offeror, broker, or other person who regularly solicits, engages in, or enforces consumer transactions, whether or not he deals directly with the consumer." Id. § 13-11-3(6). "'Consumer transaction' means a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other written or oral transfer or disposition of goods, services, or other property, both tangible and intangible (except securities and insurance), to a person for primarily personal, family, or household purposes . . . ." Id. § 13-11-3(2).

¶21. Under the facts of this case, it is clear that appellees are not appellant's "supplier," and that appellant and appellees were not engaged in a "consumer transaction." Hence, the Sales Practices Act has no application here.