Holmes v. American States Ins.
[…] In short, if appellees are not subject to Article 2 of the UCC under the facts of this case, then they cannot be found liable to appellant for violating the UCC, regardless of any potential violation of other statutes such as the MV Acts.

¶23. Liability under Article 2 of the UCC is premised on a contract, bargain, agreement, or transaction between a "buyer" and a "seller." See, e.g., id. § 70A-2-313(1)(a) (1997) ("Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer . . . creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.") (emphasis added). Hence, the UCC has no application in this case for at least two reasons.

¶24. First, there was no "affirmation of fact or promise" made by appellees to appellant.