Alpine v. Tax Commn
[…] The rights of a taxing entity such as Alpine to adopt a tax rate pursuant to statute without the Division unilaterally changing it are surely not negated by the fact that the taxing year in question has come and gone and subsequent measures were taken to correct the monetary difference. When a case "presents an issue that affects the public interest, is likely to recur, and because of the brief time that any one litigant is affected, is capable of evading review," we will address the merits of the case. Burkett, 773 P.2d at 44.

¶9 The Commission argues on appeal that section 59-2-914 gives the Division the authority to reduce Alpine's adopted tax rate. That section provides, in part: "[i]f the commission determines that a levy established for a taxing entity . . . is in excess of the maximum levy permitted by law, the commission shall. . . lower the levy so that it is set at the maximum level permitted by law." Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-914(1)(a) (1996). The Commission interprets this section to grant the Division broad discretion in determining whether a levy is in excess of the maximum, and then to reduce the levy to an appropriate level.