State of Utah v. Leleae
[…] is defined as "bodily injury that creates or causes serious permanent disfigurement,
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ,
or creates a substantial risk of death." Id. § 76-1-601(10)
(1999). Defendant contends no reasonable person could conclude the victim's
injuries (in this case, a broken jaw that healed normally) constituted
serious bodily injury. At most, defendant argues, the evidence supports
a finding that the victim suffered "substantial bodily injury," the intermediate
level of injury under the three-tiered scheme. Id. § 76-1-601(11).
¶ 19.
Substantial bodily injury
is defined as an "injury, not amounting to serious bodily injury, that
creates or causes protracted physical pain, temporary disfigurement, or
temporary loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."
Id.
§ 76-1-601(11). Defendant asserts a broken jaw that heals normally
is only a temporary injury and not the type of serious, permanent injury
contemplated by the definition of "serious bodily injury." He thus argues
the trial court erred by submitting the aggravated assault charge to the
jury.