In re O.P.
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6105(24)(b)(i)–(ii) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015). 20141077-CA 4 2016 UT App 181 In re O.P. something different from a place of detention. Or, at least according to the ordinary usage of the term “alternative,” it is an alternative to detention. But obviously a juvenile court does not have authority to commit a minor to any conceivable alternative to detention. Instead, juvenile courts may only make use of alternatives to detention that are consistent with the purposes of the juvenile court. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-102(5) (LexisNexis 2012). One such purpose is to “promote public safety and individual accountability by the imposition of appropriate sanctions.” Id. § 78A-6-102(5)(a). The legislature has outlined some specific instances in which jail may be an appropriate option for the juvenile court to consider.