Desmond Jerel Veal v. The State of Texas Appeal from 114th District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 16-5-24(b). In Texas, a person commits an offense, aggravated assault, if the person commits assault and the person causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a) (West 2011). “Serious bodily injury” means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ. Id. § 1.07(46) (West Supp. 2017). An offense under section 22.02 of the Texas Penal Code is a second degree felony. Id. § 22.02(b). A person commits a possession offense only if he voluntarily possesses the prohibited item. Id. § 6.01(a) (West 2011). Possession is a voluntary act “if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” Id. § 6.01(b). The State can meet its burden with direct or circumstantial evidence, but it must establish that the defendant’s connection with the firearm was more than fortuitous. Brown v. State, 911 S.W.2d 744, 747 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).