Brian Elray Garrett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 217th District Court of Angelina County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Standard of Review and Governing Law A trial court has “broad discretion” in admitting outcry witness testimony. Garcia v. State, 792 S.W.2d 88, 92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). We will not reverse the trial court’s decision to admit outcry witness testimony unless it falls outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. Id.; Tear v. State, 74 S.W.3d 555, 558 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2002, pet. ref’d). The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows admission of certain hearsay testimony in the prosecution of sexual offenses against minors. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072 (West Supp. 2016). The statute allows a designated outcry witness to testify about a child’s disclosure of abuse but requires that the outcry witness be the “first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense.” Id. § 2(a)(3); see Garcia, 792 S.W.2d at 91. To qualify, the disclosure must include more than “a general allusion that something in the area of child abuse was going on.” Garcia, 792 S.W.2d at 91. It must “in some discernible manner describe[ ] the alleged offense.” Id.