In Re: J.F. S., Jr. Appeal from 354th District Court of Rains County (memorandum opinion by chief justice worthen)
[…] Id. at 648. The Dallas Court of Appeals held that the trial court properly denied the entities’ request for genetic testing. Id. The court explained as follows: [T]he Family Code [] generally limits the class of persons who may challenge an acknowledgment of paternity. Section 160.309(d) provides that “[a] proceeding to challenge an acknowledgment of paternity . . . shall be conducted in the same manner as a proceeding to adjudicate parentage under Subchapter G.” Section 160.602 of Subchapter G, in turn, enumerates the persons who may adjudicate parentage: (1) the child; (2) the mother; (3) a man whose paternity is to be adjudicated; (4) a support enforcement agency or other government agency authorized by other law; (5) an authorized adoption or