In Re: J.F. S., Jr. Appeal from 354th District Court of Rains County (memorandum opinion by chief justice worthen)
[…] In re Office of Attorney Gen. of Tex., 272 S.W.3d 773, 777 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, orig. proceeding); In re Young, No. 05-15-00024-CV, 2015 WL 1568835, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Apr. 7, 2015, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.). AVAILABILITY OF MANDAMUS In his sole issue, Relator contends that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering genetic testing in the face of a signed and filed acknowledgment of paternity. The Department contends that it has standing to pursue a proceeding to adjudicate parentage and, consequently, testing was mandatory under section 160.502(a). Abuse of Discretion Section 160.502 provides that “a court shall order a child and other designated individuals to submit to genetic testing if the request is made by a party to a proceeding to determine parentage.” TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 160.502(a) (West 2014). A “determination of parentage” refers to the establishment of the parent-child relationship by either a valid acknowledgment of paternity or an adjudication by a court. Id. § 160.102(5) (West 2014).