In Re: Shane Cain Appeal from 349th District Court of Houston County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Relator now contends that the statute authorizing his jury waiver is void, which in turn renders his jury waiver and conviction void. He asks this Court to vacate or overturn the judgment and remand the case to the trial court for a jury trial. Alternatively, he asks that this Court reform or modify the judgment to reduce his sentence to imprisonment for ten years to run concurrently. The only proper means of collaterally attacking a final felony conviction is by a petition for writ of habeas corpus under article 11.07 of the code of criminal procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 § 5 (West 2005) (“After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”). This Court has no jurisdiction over complaints that may be raised only by postconviction habeas corpus proceedings brought under article 11.07. See id. arts. 11.05, 11.07 (West 2005).