Timothy Whitlock v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 241st District Court of Smith County
[…] Weighing all the evidence under this balancing scale, the contrary evidence may be strong enough that the beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard could not have been met, so [that] the guilty verdict should not stand. This standard acknowledges that evidence of guilt can preponderate in favor of conviction but still be insufficient to prove the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Stated another way, evidence supporting guilt can outweigh the contrary proof and still be factually insufficient under a beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard.

Id. at 484-85.

Applicable Law

Subsection 37.09(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides, in part, as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense, if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he:

(1) alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding; . . .

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 37.09(a)(1) (Vernon 2003).

The statute requires that the defendant know that an investigation is pending or in progress when he or she alters, destroys, or conceals the evidence. As used in the statute, the terms pending and in progress are not synonymous. Lumpkin v.