Travis John Alvarez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Further, A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs. If there is a material change in financial circumstances after a determination of indigency or non[-]indigency is made, the defendant, the defendant’s counsel, or the attorney representing the state may move for reconsideration of the determination. Id. § 26.04(p); see also id. § 26.04(c) (providing that the trial court “shall appoint” counsel if it “determines for purposes of a criminal proceeding that a defendant charged with or appealing a conviction of a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by confinement is indigent or that the interests of justice require representation of a defendant in the proceeding”). A defendant may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support an assessment of attorney’s fees in the written judgment for the first time on appeal, and such claim need not be preserved by trial objection. Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Tex. Crim.