Travis John Alvarez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re E.R.W., 528 S.W.3d 251, 261 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (noting that under Texas Family Code § 107.013 a non-indigent parent in a termination suit has a statutory right to representation of counsel, but only an indigent parent has the right to “appointed” counsel) (citing TEX. FAMILY CODE. ANN. § 107.013(a)). 3 Contrary to the State’s reading of Article 26.04, a nonindigent defendant is not entitled to the appointment of counsel merely because “the interests of justice require representation of a defendant in the proceeding[.]” Id. § 26.04(c). 4 This distinction between indigent defendants who are entitled to the appointment of counsel and non-indigent defendants who are only entitled to the representation of counsel is further supported by the ten-day waiver provision found in Article 1.051. See TEX. CODE CRIM.