Travis John Alvarez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] counsel, but only an indigent parent has the right to “appointed” counsel) (citing TEX. FAMILY CODE. ANN. § 107.013(a)). 3 Contrary to the State’s reading of Article 26.04, a nonindigent defendant is not entitled to the appointment of counsel merely because “the interests of justice require representation of a defendant in the proceeding[.]” Id. § 26.04(c). 4 This distinction between indigent defendants who are entitled to the appointment of counsel and non-indigent defendants who are only entitled to the representation of counsel is further supported by the ten-day waiver provision found in Article 1.051. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(e). This provision distinguishes between a “non[-]indigent defendant [who] appears without counsel at a proceeding after having been given a reasonable opportunity to retain counsel,” and “an indigent defendant who has refused appointed counsel in order to retain private counsel[.]” Id. (emphasis added). 3 4 The State’s reading of Article 26.04 leads to absurd results. See Griffith v. State, 166 S.W.3d 261, 262 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (noting that we cannot interpret statutory language according to its plain meaning if doing so would lead to absurd results).