Travis John Alvarez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. “Because attorney fees are akin to court costs, we apply the same rules to attorney fees that we apply to court costs.” Id.; see Weir v. State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 367 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (holding that court costs “did not have to be included in the oral pronouncement of sentence” to be enforced). After finding a defendant to be indigent by considering certain enumerated factors, see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(m), a trial court has the authority to assess attorney’s fees against a defendant as reimbursement for legal services provided. See id. § 26.05(g). The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure (the Code) provides as follows: If the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided to the defendant in accordance with Article 1.051(c) or (d), The final appealable judgment of conviction in this case is a judgment nunc pro tunc, which corrected a previous judgment that included an incorrect case number. 1 3 including any expenses and costs, the judge shall order the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as a reimbursement fee the amount that the judge finds the defendant is able to pay. Id.; see id. § 1.051(c) (providing for the appointment of counsel for an indigent defendant at the trial court level), (d) (providing for the appointment of counsel for an indigent defendant for certain enumerated appellate and postconviction matters).