Travis John Alvarez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 1988) (cleaned up) (emphasis added). Regardless of the mechanism used to authorize the appointment of counsel to a defendant, indigent or otherwise, Gray makes clear that a finding of indigency is a condition precedent for the State to compensate an attorney. See Id. Accordingly, to render Article 26.04(c) harmonious with the statutory scheme, we must read the Article as authorizing the appointment of counsel only upon a finding of indigency. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 26.04(c) (requiring that the appointment of counsel be in accordance with the procedures set out in subsection (a)); Id. § 26.04(a) (noting that any such procedures must be consistent with Article 1.051); Id. § 1.051(c) (providing that an “indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent him,” and that a court “authorized under Article 26.04 to appoint counsel for indigent defendants in the county . . . shall appoint counsel as soon as possible”) (emphasis added). The order of appointment clearly and unambiguously states that counsel “is hereby appointed to represent [Alvarez] in this cause.” The judgment of conviction assessed “[c]ourt appointed attorney fees” against Alvarez.