Travis John Alvarez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 839 (Keller, J., concurring and dissenting). In short, only an indigent defendant has the right to the appointment of counsel. See id. at 837. While both indigent and non-indigent defendants are “entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 1.051(a), only an “indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent him[.]” Id. § 1.051(c) (emphasis added); cf. In re E.R.W., 528 S.W.3d 251, 261 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.)