Isaac Sagredo v. Johnathan Ball Appeal from 389th District Court of Hidalgo County (opinion)
[…] In re Sagredo, No. 13-23-00154-CV, 2023 WL 5217816, at *1 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Aug. 14, 2023, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (holding that “Sagredo has not met his burden of proof to obtain mandamus relief” but that “[a]ny issues presented in this original proceeding may be addressed in the pending appeal”). 4 otherwise provided by law.” TEX. CONST. art. 5, § 7. That law includes Texas Government Code § 74.094(e), which states that “[a] judge who has jurisdiction over a suit pending in one county may, unless objected to by any party, conduct any of the judicial proceedings except the trial on the merits in a different county.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.094(e). Sagredo did not complain about the Rule 91a hearing being held in Cameron County until the February 17, 2023 hearing on his motion for reconsideration. 6 Sagredo advances several arguments for why § 74.094(e) does not apply here.