Isaac Sagredo v. Johnathan Ball Appeal from 389th District Court of Hidalgo County (opinion)
[…] Id. at 408 (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 24.189, 24.455). The court of appeals found that, “on the record before us, the only authority under which [the 278th District Court judge] could be hearing this case was sitting under the exchange of benches with [the 87th District Court judge].” Id. at 409. Therefore, under § 24.017 of the government code, the trial judge “had jurisdiction to hear and decide the case if physically present within any one of the counties in the 87th Judicial District.” Id.; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.017(d) (“A district judge who is assigned to preside in a court of another judicial district or is presiding in exchange or at the request of the regular judge of the court may, in the manner provided by this section for the regular judge, hear, determine, and enter the orders, judgments, and decrees in a case that is pending for trial or has been tried before the visiting judge.” (emphasis added)); id. § 24.017(b) (providing generally that, in judicial districts that are composed of more than one county, a district judge may hear non-trial matters “in any county in his judicial district”). We decline to apply McGuire here for three reasons.