Isaac Sagredo v. Johnathan Ball Appeal from 389th District Court of Hidalgo County (opinion)
[…] In other words, the statute does not purport to be the sole, exclusive authority governing the location of proceedings in cases involving assigned or 6 exchanged judges. Therefore, we disagree that § 74.094(e) “makes no sense” in the “context of this statute.” See In re McGuire, 134 S.W.3d at 409. Second, unlike McGuire, this case does not involve the exchange of benches. Third, in any event, § 24.017 does not apply here because, unlike the judicial districts at issue in McGuire, the 389th and 445th Judicial Districts are each composed of only one county. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.017(a) (“This section applies in judicial districts that are composed of more than one county.”); id. § 24.534(a) (“The 389th Judicial District is composed of Hidalgo County.”); id. § 24.589(a) (“The 445th Judicial District is composed of Cameron County.”). Sagredo also cites Mellon Service Co. v.