City of Pharr, Texas v. Raul N. Garcia and R.N. Industries L.L.C. d/b/a Pajaro Promotions Appeal from 93rd District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] City of League City v. Jimmy Changas, 670 S.W.3d 494, 503 (Tex. 2023) (emphasis added) (citing Wasson Ints., Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville (Wasson II), 559 S.W.3d 142, 150 (Tex. 2018). Here, where we have a governmental function included in the statutory list, we need not address the Wasson factors. 1 8 2. Chapter 271 of the Local Government Code “If immunity is applicable, then the judiciary defers to the legislature to waive such immunity.” Wasson I, 489 S.W.3d at 435 (emphasis in original) (citing Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 332–33). Section 271.152 of the Local Government Code “waives” the City’s “sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of [certain] contracts,” but only “subject to the terms and conditions of” the Act. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. In order for immunity to be waived under § 271.152, “the entity must in fact have entered into a contract.” City of Houston v. Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 134 (Tex. 2011).