City of Pharr, Texas v. Raul N. Garcia and R.N. Industries L.L.C. d/b/a Pajaro Promotions Appeal from 93rd District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The “subject to” phrase “incorporates the other provisions of the Act to define the scope of its waiver of immunity.” Hays St. Bridge Restoration Grp. v. City of San Antonio, 570 S.W.3d 697, 706 (Tex. 2019) (quoting Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth. of Harris Cnty., 449 S.W.3d 98, 108 (Tex. 2014)). The City argued in its plea to the jurisdiction that the verbal contracts alleged by Pajaro Promotions do not meet the statutory definition of a “contract subject to this subchapter.” See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(2)(A) (defining term, in part, as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity”). We agree. Because the alleged contracts upon which Pajaro Promotions bases its claims are verbal rather than written, there is no waiver of governmental immunity for Pajaro Promotions’ breach-of-contract action.