The State of Texas v. Christopher Lynn Newton Appeal from County Court of Navarro County (opinion)
[…] The trial court found that “[t]here were no exigent circumstances justifying [Newton’s] arrest without a warrant” and made the same conclusion of law. The State 7 does not challenge the finding or conclusion on appeal; rather, the State argues that the arrest was lawful because it had probable cause, Newton committed a breach of the peace, and his home was a suspicious place under the circumstances. The State also posits that Trooper Ochoa could have arrested Newton for public intoxication once Newton stepped into his front yard. 3 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”). However, because the State did not present its public intoxication theory to the trial court, we cannot reverse the trial court’s order on that basis.