Pennie M. Deligans v. Billy R. Deligans Jr. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. art. 1925. In addition, Article 2031 provides that “[a] contract is relatively null when it violates a rule intended for the protection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity or did not give free consent at the time the contract was made.” Id. art. 2031. “Consent may be vitiated by error, fraud, or duress.” See id. art. 1948. “Error vitiates consent only when it concerns a cause without which the obligation would not have been incurred and that cause was known or should have been known to the other party.”