Pennie M. Deligans v. Billy R. Deligans Jr. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1918. See also LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1919 (“A contract made by a person without legal capacity is relatively null and may be rescinded only at the request of that person or his legal representative.”); LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1925 (“A noninterdicted person, who was deprived of reason at the time of contracting, may obtain rescission of an onerous contract upon the ground of incapacity only upon showing that the other party knew or should have known that person’s incapacity.”); LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2031 (“A contract is relatively null when it violates a rule intended for the protection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity . . . .”). The parties agree that intoxication can support a question regarding whether a person is “deprived of reason at the time of contracting.” See id. § 1918; see also Emerson v.