Pennie M. Deligans v. Billy R. Deligans Jr. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 1.101. Section 1.103 provides that “The law of this state applies to persons married elsewhere who are domiciled in this state.” Id. § 1.103. Section 1.103 applies the presumption of validity of a marriage to persons who were married outside the state of Texas but who are domiciled in Texas. See Fuentes v. Zaragoza, 555 S.W.3d 141, 153 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st. Dist.], 2018, no pet.)