Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(1). “Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034. C. Analysis 1. Actual Notice A governmental unit is “entitled to receive notice” of a TTCA claim against it “not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a). Such formal notice “must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident.” Id. However, the formal notice requirement “do[es] not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” Id. § 101.101(c). Hinojosa alleged that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over his suit because CSCD’s governmental immunity was waived by § 101.021(1) of the TTCA. See id. § 101.021(1).