Jose Manuel Avendano Quin a/k/a Jose Quin v. The State of Texas Appeal from 93rd District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Chambers v. State, 580 S.W.3d 149, 154 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). When considering whether a defendant 6 suffered egregious harm, we consider: (1) the entire jury charge; (2) the state of the evidence; (3) the argument of counsel; and (4) any other relevant information revealed by the trial record. Gonzalez v. State, 610 S.W.3d 22, 27 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020).3 Following the presentation of evidence in a felony case, the court must provide a written charge to the jury “distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14. Quin challenges the jury charge instructions for continuous sexual abuse of a young child. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02. A person over the age of seventeen commits the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a young child if, “during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse” against a child younger than fourteen years of age. Id. Courts have interpreted this language to mean that there must be at least thirty days in between the first and last act of sexual abuse. See, e.g., Smith v. State, 340 S.W.3d 41, 50–51 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.).