Ben Arevalo III v. The State of Texas Appeal from 85th District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. “[A] defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on a defensive issue if it is raised by the evidence, regardless of the strength or credibility of that evidence.” See Farmer v. State, 411 S.W.3d 901, 906 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (citing Granger v. State, 3 S.W.3d 36, 38 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)). On the other hand, if the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant, does not establish the defense, an instruction is not required. See id. Aggravated kidnapping is a first-degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04(c). However, “[a]t the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.” Id. § 20.04(d). To raise the issue of “voluntary release in a safe place,” there must be evidence that the defendant actually released the victim, that he released the victim “voluntarily,” and that he released the victim in a safe place. See Butcher v. State, 454 S.W.3d 13, 19 (Tex. Crim.