Joseph Michael Sandoval v. The State of Texas Appeal from 117th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He recalled being alone with appellant, his father, in appellant and J.S.’s mother’s bedroom while appellant watched pornography on the television and J.S. could see what was happening on the screen. J.S. stated the family moved to a new home when he was around seven years old after his sister, A.S., was born. He testified that he could not recall exactly the To protect the identity of the minor child, we refer to him and his relatives by their initials or an alias. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (providing that a crime victim has “the right to be treated . . . with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 1 2 first time that it happened, but that sexual assault began when they first moved into the new home. J.S. stated that the first distinct memory he had of appellant sexually abusing him by anal penetration was in second grade on a Boy Scout’s trip.