Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 31.01(c). Section 31.11 states that if “a taxpayer applies to the tax collector . . . for a refund of an overpayment tor erroneous payment of taxes,” and “the collector for the unit determines that the payment was erroneous or excessive” and “the auditor for the unit agrees the collector’s determination,” then the “collector shall refund the amount.” Id. § 31.11(a). C. Discussion Appellants claim that the District acted ultra vires in seeking to recover taxes in violation of § 33.05 of the tax code.