Annotate this Case
[…] No law providing limitation against actions for debt shall apply.” Id. § 58.509. B. Tax Code Under the tax code, the tax assessor prepares and mails a tax bill to each person in whose name the property is listed on the tax roll by October 1. See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. §§ 31.01(a). “[T]he chief appraiser [of an appraisal district] shall prepare and certify to the assessor for each taxing unit participating in the district that part of the appraisal roll for the district that lists the property taxable by the unit. The part certified to the assessor is the appraisal roll for the unit.” Id. § 26.01(a). “[T]he chief appraiser shall prepare and certify to the assessor for each county, municipality, and school district participating in the appraisal district an estimate of the taxable value of property in that 7 taxing unit.” Id. § 26.01(e).