Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 58.312. Because the water code authorizes the District to levy assessments on “all land in the district to which the [D]istrict can furnish irrigation water through its water delivery system” for its maintenance costs and it is undisputed that appellants’ properties were within the District’s jurisdiction during 1983 through 1997, we conclude that the District did not act ultra vires in seeking to recover assessments on property within the District’s jurisdiction during those years. See id. § 58.305(a); see also id. § 55.604 (providing that “assessments . . . for maintenance and operation of the district are liens against the land . . . until the assessments are paid” and “these debts cannot be barred by limitation”). C. The District has a Ministerial Duty to Provide Notice Appellants further argue that they properly pleaded an ultra vires claim because the District did not provide them with notice of these assessments.