Annotate this Case
[…] In Pike, a father and nine brothers of the deceased brought a suit against Gladewater for misplacing the deceased’s remains in the cemetery. Id. at 516. The Texas Supreme Court concluded that Gladewater was liable to the plaintiffs because operating a cemetery was a proprietary function for which a governmental unit enjoys no immunity. Id. at 519. However, the same year Pike was decided, the Texas Legislature passed Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 101.0215(a)(5), which explicitly made operating a cemetery a governmental function. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a)(5). Accordingly, Pike, insofar as it 2 The full text of § 711.003 reads: A record shall be kept of each interment in a cemetery. The record must include: (1) (2) (3) (4) the date the remains are received; the date the remains are interred; the name and age of the person interred if those facts can be conveniently obtained; and the identity of the plot in which the remains are interred. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 711.003 12 stands for the proposition that operating a cemetery is a proprietary function and thus no immunity applies, has been overruled by statute. See id.