Annotate this Case
[…] See 477 S.W.3d at 457; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215. The Municipal Airports Act provides that the “the . . . improvement, . . . maintenance, [and] operation . . . of an airport” is a governmental function. TEX. TRANSP. CODE. ANN. § 22.002. In “operating an airport,” a municipality may enter into a “contract, lease, or other arrangement” with a third party for a term not exceeding forty years, granting the third party the “privilege of using or improving the airport . . . .” Id. § 22.021(a)(1). In entering the lease, the municipality “may establish the terms and fix the charges, rentals, or fees for the privileges . . . .” Id. § 22.021(b).