Annotate this Case
[…] City of Dallas v. VSC, LLC, 347 S.W.3d 231, 236 (Tex. 2011). Such a claim is predicated upon a viable allegation of a taking. See Hearts Bluff Game Ranch, Inc. v. State, 381 S.W.3d 468, 476 (Tex. 2012) (citation omitted). A claimant seeking recovery for inverse condemnation must prove that the governmental entity intentionally took or damaged property for public use or that the governmental entity was substantially certain that would be the result. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17 (“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person . . . .”); San Jacinto River Auth. v. Medina, 627 S.W.3d 618 (Tex. 2021). Whether a plaintiff has met this burden is a question of law. See Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 933 (Tex. 1998). In State v.