In re Alejandra Suarez Appeal from 93rd District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 840. Because a trial court’s temporary orders are not appealable, mandamus is an appropriate vehicle for review. See In re Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d 327, 334–35 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam); In re Walser, No. 04-21-00291-CV, 2021 WL 4296048, at *1, __ S.W.3d __, __ (Tex. App.—San Antonio Sept. 22, 2021, orig. proceeding); In re Strickland, 358 S.W.3d at 820; In re Ostrofsky, 112 S.W.3d 925, 928 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, orig. proceeding). III. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.006 Texas Family Code § 156.006 governs temporary orders in suits for modification. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.006. This section provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the court may render a temporary order in a suit for modification. 6 (b) While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not render a temporary order that has the effect of creating a designation, or changing the designation, of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child, or the effect of creating a geographic area, or changing or eliminating the geographic area, within which a conservator must maintain the child’s primary residence, under the final order unless the temporary order is in the best interest of the child and: (1) the order is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development; .... (b-1) A person who files a motion for a temporary order authorized by Subsection (b)(1) shall execute and attach to the motion an affidavit on the person’s personal knowledge or the person’s belief based on representations made to the person by a person with personal knowledge that contains facts that support the allegation that the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development. The court shall deny the relief sought and decline to schedule a hearing on the motion unless the court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support the allegation are stated in the affidavit. If the court determines that the facts stated are adequate to support the allegation, the court shall set a time and place for the hearing. Id. “Section 156.006 imposes a high burden on the movant to present evidence that a child’s present circumstances are significantly impairing his or her physical health or emotional development.”