In the Interest of A.M.M., M.A.M., K.A.M., J.G.M., J.E.M., and J.I.M.P., children Appeal from 138th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—San Antonio Mar. 14, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.) (holding trial commenced for the purposes of § 263.401 when parties appeared, made announcements, trial court denied motion for continuance, and a Department witness briefly testified); In re D.S., 455 S.W.3d 750, 753 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2015, no pet.) (suggesting “commencement of trial” means, at a minimum, that parties have asked to make their respective announcements, and trial court has ascertained whether any preliminary matters need to be considerered). 14 Texas Government Code § 57.002 states: (a) A court shall appoint . . . a licensed court interpreter for an individual who can hear but does not comprehend or communicate in English if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by a witness in a civil or criminal proceeding in the court. (b) A court may, on its own motion, appoint a . . . licensed court interpreter for an individual who can hear but does not comprehend or communicate in English. 18 to provide an interpreter when no motion is filed, once that determination has been made, it is not an arbitrary decision as to which testimony is interpreted.