In re Ronald Kenworthy Appeal from 214th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6(a); see In re Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 532 S.W.3d 510, 511 (Tex. App.— Texarkana 2017, orig. proceeding). This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by § 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see also In re Cook, 394 S.W.3d 668, 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In pertinent part, this section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against district and county judges within our district and “all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a), (b). 2 Here, the respondent is a district clerk and is not a district or county judge located within our district. See id. § 22.221(b); see also id. § 22.201(n) (“The Thirteenth Court of Appeals District is composed of the counties of Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, Cameron, DeWitt, Goliad, Gonzales, Hidalgo, Jackson, Kenedy, Kleberg, Lavaca, Live Oak, Matagorda, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria, Wharton, and Willacy.”). And the relator has neither pleaded nor shown that mandamus is necessary to enforce this Court’s jurisdiction. See id. § 22.221(a).