In re Erica Nicole Minschke Appeal from County Court at Law of Kleberg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. Considering this statutory factor alone, we conclude that this factor weighs against Texas as a convenient forum. C. Distance Section 152.207 states that we must consider “the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.207(b)(3). The distance between Kleberg County, Texas and Jacksonville, Florida is not insubstantial. See id.; see also Baggs v. Becker, No. 03-07-00731-CV, 2009 WL 19 280664, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 6, 2009, pet. denied) (mem. op.)