In re Erica Nicole Minschke Appeal from County Court at Law of Kleberg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (d) If a motion for enforcement of a final order, other than a final order 24 rendered against a party who has already appeared in a suit under this title, is joined with another claim: (1) the hearing may not be held before 10 a.m. on the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service; and (2) the provisions of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.062. Thus, under § 157.062, if a motion for enforcement of an order is joined with another claim, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply and a hearing may not be “held before 10 a.m. on the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service”; and separately, if the motion for enforcement is not joined with another claim, § 157.062 requires only that a respondent be personally served with a copy of the motion and notice “not later than the 10th day before the date of the hearing.”