In re Erica Nicole Minschke Appeal from County Court at Law of Kleberg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This factor weighs against Texas as a convenient forum. E. Agreement Under the family code, we consider whether there is “any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction.” Id. § 152.207(b)(5). The record is devoid of evidence regarding an agreement of this sort; however, relator testified that the parties agreed that A.N.G.’s presence in Texas was intended to be temporary, rather than permanent. We conclude that this factor weighs slightly against Texas as a convenient forum. F. Evidence Section 152.207 provides that we consider “the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child.” Id. § 152.207(b)(6). Relator contends she resides in Florida with A.N.G. and that her witnesses and documentary evidence are located exclusively in Florida. Sonia has not offered evidence to the contrary.